AP Government and Politics
[…] Ifthe president signs the bill, it becomes law.

This process may seem relatively simple and straightforward, but it is not. Turning a bill into law requires hard work, patience, and compromise. Most bills do not survive. For example, in 2011, more than 5,700 bills were introduced in Congress. Only 90 went on to become law.

Levying Taxes

Some of the bills that go through Congress are tax bills. The power to tax is one of the most important powers of Congress. Unlike other legislation, however, tax bills can only originate in the House. Article I, Section 7 of the Constitution says that “all Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives. “

Originally, government revenue-the money coming into the treasury-came mainly from taxes on goods, such as imported products. Today, the federal government relies largely on income taxes, which are collected by the Internal Revenue Service.